By continuing navigating through our website you give us your permission to use cookies to improve your user experience.
For more information about our cookies policy, please visit the Privacy Policy page.

The future is more transparent. With the entry into force of the new General Regulation on Data Protection, on May 25, 2018, companies will have more responsibilities in the processing of the personal data of their clients and users of their websites, Apps and other digital platforms in which they are gifts.


At ORCOPOM S.A, we reaffirm our commitment to respect for your privacy and the protection of your personal data.


Since we believe that transparency is fundamental in the relationship we have with you, we have prepared all the information you can find in our Privacy Policy.

 

 

GENERAL REGULATION OF DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 


1. Why does ORCOPOM S.A now want my consent?


It is on 25 May 2018 that the European Union will implement the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) which gives data owners a set of new rights. One of the main changes is the obligation to obtain the free, explicit, informed and specific consent of the data subjects for activities such as Marketing and Satisfaction Surveys, avoiding the abuse of sending unsolicited messages;

 


2. What if I do not give my consent now?

If you have not given your consent until 25 May 2018 you will no longer be able to enjoy our Campaigns that aim to offer you the most attractive products and offers, the best and most personalized service as well as unforgettable experiences.

The goal of ORCOPOM S.A is to meet you, understand your interests and level of satisfaction, so you can send more personalized communication and to your liking. As will only be a reality after your express, free, specific and informed consent, as well as the registration the updated records.

 

3. What is the validity of my data?

Your data will be stored for 10 years. However, you are entitled to update, correct or request the deletion of your data, by letter, to the address Rua dos Balazeiros, nº 166 to nº176 - 4490/299 Póvoa de Varzim, or by the email rgpd @ orcopom. with;

 

4. Since I am already a customer, why are they asking for my Contacts again?

In order for us to guarantee that your personal data is real, legitimate and as up to date as possible, we request that the fields be filled out by you;

 

5. What is GRDP?

The General Regulation of Data Protection (GRDP) is to replace the current directive and law of protection and treatment of personal data. This Regulation shall apply to any Entity which processes personal data within the European Union. The date of entry into force is 25 May 2018.

Get more information through the CNPD website: https://www.cnpd.pt/

 


WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Effective April 16, 2018.

 


INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the Website www.orcopom.com

 

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The person responsible for the processing of any personal data collected and processed regarding the use of the website http://www.orcopom.com is ORCOPOM SA, headquartered at Rua dos Balazeiros, 166 and 176 - Argivai - 4490-232 Póvoa de Varzim - Portugal ;

Email: rgpd@orcopom.com

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data or exercise any of your rights (see section 8, below), please contact us via following means:

ORCOPOM S.A. - Rua dos Balazeiros, 166 and 176, 4490-232 Argivai - Póvoa de Varzim.

Email: rgpd@orcopom.com

 


CONTACT HOLDERS

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and processing of personal data of users of the Website www.orcopom.com

 


CATEGORIES OF DATA, PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

The Website Data and Cookies appendix contains detailed information about:

The categories of personal data we collect from you or third parties (for example, Public Bodies or Public Resources), in addition to other personal data that we are actively provided by you (eg when you send us an email);

The purposes for which we treat Personal data;

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data (unless otherwise stipulated, eg when we collect your data directly from you).

Please note that we will only process your personal data for purposes other than those originally stipulated if we are required to do so on the basis of legal requirements (eg transfer of data to courts or legal entities) if you give us permission to do so processing or if it is otherwise legal under the applicable legislation. If processing for other purposes occurs, we may provide you with additional information.

 

RECEIVERS AND CATEGORIES OF RECEIVERS

Any access to your personal data in ORCOPOM S.A will be restricted to individuals who need this same access to fulfill their professional responsibilities. ORCOPOM SA may transfer your personal data for the relevant purposes to the following recipients and categories of recipients - for more information about the recipients and categories of recipients mentioned in points 6.1 and 6.2 (see below), refer to the Appendix Data and Website Cookies.

Private third parties - Private companies, affiliates or not, other than ours.

Data Processors - Certain third parties, affiliated or otherwise, may receive your personal data to process them on behalf of ORCOPOM S.A. in accordance with the appropriate instructions necessary for the relevant processing purposes. Data processors will be subject to contractual obligations to implement appropriate security measures and organizational techniques to store personal data and process such data only in accordance with instructions received.

Government agencies, courts, external consultants and similar third parties that are public bodies, as required or permitted by applicable law.

 

TRANSFER OF CROSS-BORDER DATA

Some of the recipients of your personal data may be located or carry on activities outside of your Country and the EU (eg Republic of Korea), where data protection laws may provide a different level of protection when compared to Laws of its jurisdiction and in respect of which there was no decision of adequacy by the European Commission. In the Countries / Autonomous Regions providing an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of a European Data Protection Act include, Andorra, Canada, Switzerland, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Jersey, Nova Zealand and Uruguay. Recipients in the US may be partially certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus be recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of a European Data Protection Act. For data transfers to these receivers outside the EU, we provide appropriate safeguards, particularly through the conclusion of data transfer agreements, under conditions approved by the European Commission (eg Type-Contract Clauses (2010/87 / EU) and / or 2004/915 / EC) with the recipient, or by taking other measures to provide an adequate level of data protection. A copy of the measures adopted by ORCOPOM SA in this context is available through our Privacy Officer. Data (see 2.3, above).

Information on cross-border data transfers, whether or not there are adequacy decisions and safeguards adopted in this context can be found in the Data and Cookies Appendix of the Website.

 

STORAGE PERIOD

Your personal data are stored by ORCOPOM SA and / or its service providers only to the extent necessary to fulfill our obligations and only for the time necessary to satisfy the purposes for which such data was collected, always in accordance with the Laws Data Protection. When ORCOPOM SA's processing of your personal data ceases, we will proceed with the deletion of our systems and / or records, and / or we will take measures to anonymize them properly, so that they can not allow identification of the person to whom they refer (except if we need to keep this information in order to comply with the legal obligations to which ORCOPOM SA is subject). For example, Personal Data contained in contracts, communications and business letters may be subject to legal retention requirements, which may require your retention for a period of up to 10 years. If applicable, any other personal data will in principle be eliminated 5 years after the termination of the contractual relationship to which they relate (between the data subject and ORCOPOM S.A.). For more detailed information on the periods of data storage, see the Data and Cookies Appendix of the Website.

 


YOUR RIGHTS

If you have stated your consent to personal data processing activities, you may withdraw such consent at any time, with future effect. Such annulment shall not affect the legality of the processing prior to the date thereof. In accordance with the applicable Data Protection Law, you may have the right to request access to your Personal Data, request the rectification of your Personal Data, request the deletion of your Personal Data, request restrictions on the processing of your Personal Data, request portability of the data and object to the processing of your Personal Data. Please note that the above rights may be limited by the applicable Data Protection legislation of the country in question. For more information about these rights, see the Appendix Your Rights.

You are also entitled to submit complaints to the competent Data Protection Supervisor. To exercise your Rights, please contact us by the means mentioned in section 3 (above).

 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN (CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE):


Our company is committed to protecting the privacy of children and does not intend to collect personal data of minors under the age of 13 (The age legally defined in terms of national law under the RGPD). If you are a child under the age of 13 and attempt to submit your registration, it will be rejected and your child will be advised that we do not accept registrations from children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians of children under the age of 13 to regularly monitor and supervise the use of electronic mail and other online activities for children.

 

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

COOKIES

When you use our Website, we may send one or more cookies - small text files containing an alphanumeric string - to your device. We can use session cookies and persistent cookies. A Session Cookie disappears after closing. A persistent Cookie is maintained after you close your browser and may be used by you on your subsequent visits to our Website. Your browser can provide you with some options regarding Cookies. Please note that if you delete or opt out of accepting Cookies, you will not be able to fully utilize the features of the services provided through our Website. We may also use third party Cookies in connection with services provided through our Website.

 


GIF TRANSPARENTS / WEB BEACONS.

Transparent GIFs (also known as Web Beacons) are typically very small (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) transparent graphic images that are placed on a Website that may be included in the services provided through our Website and which normally work in conjunction with Cookies to identify our users and their behavior.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES, IN PARTICULAR FOR THE CREATION OF PROFILES.

We may use Cookies and automatically collected information to:

Customize our Website and the services provided through our Website, such as remembering your information so that you do not have to re-enter them during your use of our Website and the services provided through it, or the next time the make;

Present Advertising, content and personalized information based on profile creation;

Monitor and analyze the effectiveness of our Website and the services provided through the Website, as well as third-party marketing activities, based on profiles;

Monitor metrics for aggregate website usage, such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed;

Track your entries, deliveries and status in promotions or other activities made available through our Website and the services provided through it (profiling). Tracking technology (profiling) also helps us to manage and improve the ease of use of the Website, detecting if there has been any contact between your computer and our Website in the past and identifying the most popular sections of the website.

For detailed information about Cookies and related data processing activities, see the Data and Cookies Appendix of the Website.

 


CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may need to be reviewed periodically (eg due to the implementation of new technologies or the introduction of new services). We reserve the right to amend or expand this Website Privacy Notice at any time.

The changes will be posted at https://www.orcopom.com/en/home/privacy-policy-and-security, and / or communicated to users accordingly (for example, via email).

 


APPENDIX YOUR RIGHTS

 


RIGHT OF ACCESS:

You may have the right to obtain confirmation from us of whether your personal data have been processed and, if so, request access to them. Access to information includes, but is not limited to, the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data in question and the recipients, or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right, and the interests of other individuals may restrict their access rights. You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that is being processed. If you request more copies, we may charge you a reasonable fee, based on the corresponding administrative costs.

 


RIGHT OF RETIFICATION:

You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of incorrect personal data relating to you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to complete your incomplete personal data, including by providing us with an additional statement.

 


RIGHT OF ELIMINATION ("right to be forgotten"):


In certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the deletion of your personal data, and we may be required to do so.

 


RIGHT OF PROCESSING RESTRICTIONS:

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain restrictions from us for the processing of your personal data.
In this case, the data in question will be indicated and can only be processed by us for certain purposes.

 


RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY:

In certain circumstances, you may be entitled to receive the personal data relating to your person you have provided to us in a commonly used, machine-readable, structured format and you may also have the right to transmit such data to another entity without objection from the our part

 

RIGHT OF OBJECTION:

In certain circumstances, you may be entitled, at any time and on grounds relating to your particular situation, or if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, object to the processing of your personal data by our and we may be required to no longer process such data.

In addition, if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for such marketing, including the creation of profiles, insofar as it is related with direct marketing. In that case, your personal data will no longer be processed by us for these purposes.

 

RIGHT OF THE DATA HOLDER TO ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The data subject has the right to receive a copy of your personal information in our possession. The company reserves the right to charge a fee in the amount of € 25.00 (five euros) for administrative and computer costs of any request made.

 


LEGAL NOTICE OF SOCIAL NETWORKS

The opinions and views expressed on our Social Networking platforms, including, but not limited to, ... represent the views of individuals and the online community, not necessarily of ORCOPOM S.A.

While we make every effort to monitor content posted on our Social Networking platforms, we are not always able to respond to online requests for information in a timely manner. So we were only able to respond to comments during normal business hours, as Company Social Network sites are monitored only during those hours.

ORCOPOM S.A. does not issue any statements, promises or guarantees that attest to the accuracy, completeness or appropriateness of the contents of this Site, and expressly rejects responsibility for errors and omissions in this same content. No warranty of any kind, implied, express or implied, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of the rights of third parties, is given regarding the content of social networks or their links to other online resources.

We reserve the exclusive right to review, edit and delete any comments we deem inappropriate. The comments including, but not limited to, the following may be deleted or edited by us:

Abusive or offensive comments about people, which may include:

Inappropriate language (eg obscenities and language based on race, ethnicity or gender)

Personal attacks or defamatory statements or comments (for example, negative personal comments, or false comments about a participant), rather than criticisms only of their publication, opinion or comments.

Irrelevant and redundant comments (eg promotion of events, groups, pages, websites, organizations and programs not related to ORCOPOM S.A).

Comments that violate the privacy of our employees, customers or partners.

Comments that do not comply with these guidelines will be removed, and people with repeat violations may be blocked on all our Social Networking channels. By submitting content to any Social Networking sites of ORCOPOM S.A., you understand and acknowledge that this information is made available to the public and, as such, is considered to be public records.

 

COOKIES POLICY

When you use our Website, we may send one or more cookies to your device.

 

1.What are Cookies?

These are small text files that contain a string of alphanumeric characters. We can use session cookies and persistent cookies.

 

2.What is the difference?

A Session Cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent Cookie is maintained after you close your browser and may be used by you on your subsequent visits to our Site. Your browser can provide you with some options regarding Cookies. Please note that if you delete or opt out of accepting Cookies, you will not be able to fully utilize the features of the services provided on our Website. For example, we use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. We may not process or respond to browser "no crawl" signals or other similar transmissions that indicate a request to disable online tracking of users visiting our website or using the services provided through our website.

By browsing this Site without changing the Cookie settings of your web browser, you expressly agree to the use of cookies by ORCOPOM S.A.

 

 

RGPD